Case Law Zweizig v. Rote
[…] As with other cases involving statutory interpretation, our methodology is to start by reviewing the text of the statute, in context, and considering any relevant legislative history. State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). The "paramount goal" of that process is "discerning the legislature's intent." Id. at 171, 206 P.3d 1042.

A. Alternative Views of the Text

In full, ORS 31.710(1) provides:

"Except for claims subject to ORS 30.260 and ORS chapter 656, in any civil action seeking damages arising out of bodily injury, including emotional injury or distress, death or property damage of any one person including claims for loss of care, comfort, companionship and society and loss of consortium, the amount awarded for noneconomic damages shall not exceed $500,000."

(Emphasis added.)