Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The district court granted respondents' motion for judgment on the pleadings and dismissed appellant's complaint. The district court found that the insurance contract in question was governed by 7 C.F.R. § 400.352 (2017), which generally prevents state and local governmental entities from levying judgments for damages and costs against "companies, [and] employees of companies including agents and loss adjusters . . . arising out of actions or inactions on the part of such individuals and entities authorized or required under the Federal Crop Insurance Act." The district court reasoned that appellant's negligence claim involved the alleged negligence of an agent and agency who were proceeding under the FCIA and that the claim was therefore federally preempted. This appeal follows.
In reviewing a motion for judgment on the pleadings under Minn.