Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] There is no evidence in the record as to how the parties had agreed to split the revenue from the machine or machines placed at these locations.
At the time each of the foregoing contracts was made, nothing in the law governing coin-operated amusement machines addressed how the revenue from the machines had to be divided. Rather, the parties were free to divide the revenue any way they chose. In 2013, however, the legislature passed House Bill 487 (“HB 487”), now codified as OCGA § 50–27–70 et seq. One of the legislature's stated purposes of this bill was to “support the need to educate Georgia's children through the HOPE scholarship program and pre-kindergarten funding authorized by Article I, Section II, Paragraph VIII of the [Georgia] Constitution.” OCGA § 50–27–70(a). To accomplish this goal, the legislature required the Georgia Lottery Corporation to acquire, no later than July 1, 2014, a Class B accounting terminal to which all Class B machines could be linked by a communications network. OCGA § 50–27–101(a).