Case Law Allison v. Commonwealth
[…] In turn, subsection A of the statute provides, in pertinent part, that

[f]or purposes of this chapter, "controlled paraphernalia" means (i) a hypodermic syringe, needle, or other instrument or implement or combination thereof adapted for the administration of controlled dangerous substances by hypodermic injections under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug ....

Code § 54.1-3466(A)(i).

Appellant argues that here, there was "a lack of circumstances that reasonably indicate [his] intention to use ... controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug," and thus "the trial court should have granted [his] motion to dismiss and both motions to strike."5 Inherent in this sufficiency argument is appellant's larger contention that the trial court erred in finding that the language of Code § 54.1-3466 is unambiguous and that knowing possession of a