Case Law Allison v. Commonwealth
[…] Following appellant's arrest, deputies used a K-9 to search the area for drugs but did not find any. The syringe, which was entered into evidence at trial, was not submitted to the Virginia Department of Forensic Science for examination.

Appellant was charged with possession of controlled paraphernalia, in violation of Code § 54.1-3466, and convicted in the Fauquier County General District Court. He appealed to the circuit court ("trial court").

Appellant filed a motion to dismiss in the trial court arguing, among other things, that Code § 54.1-3466 was unconstitutional and violated his due process rights because it was ambiguous and "should be read to require the hypodermic needle be found ‘under circumstances that reasonably indicate an intention to use such controlled paraphernalia for purposes of illegally administering any controlled drug.’ " (Quoting Code § 54.1-3466(A)(i) ). The trial court denied appellant's motion.

At trial, appellant moved to strike after the Commonwealth presented its case-in-chief. He first argued that there was insufficient evidence that he had known the hypodermic syringe was in his possession.