Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] After having their comments largely rejected, the shippers sued the Coast Guard in this Court under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 500 et seq . All the parties have now moved for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims. For the various reasons explained below, the Court grants in part and denies Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment.
With limited exceptions, all foreign vessels1 operating in the Great Lakes and some of their connecting waters (collectively "the Great Lakes") must employ a registered Canadian or American maritime pilot to aid in navigation. 46 U.S.C. § 9302(a)(1). In 1960, Congress enacted the Great Lakes Pilotage Act ("GLPA"), which authorized the United States Coast Guard ("Coast Guard") to "form[ ] ... a pool ... of United States authorized pilots to provide for efficient dispatching of vessels and rendering of pilotage services" in the waters of the Great Lakes. Id. §§ 9301(2), 9304(a).