Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A)-(B) ; see also In re Grand Jury Investigation , 315 F. Supp. 3d 602, 664 (D.D.C. 2018) () (citations omitted).
Upon the resignation of an agency official "whose appointment to the office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," such as the Secretary of Homeland Security ("Secretary"), the FVRA dictates that "the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346." 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). Section 3346 provides, in turn, that "the person serving as an acting officer ... under section 3345 may serve in the office ... for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs." Id. § 3346(a).