Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Enacted in 1998 as a response to perceived "threat[s] to the Senate's advice and consent power," NLRB v. SW Gen., Inc. , 580 U.S. 288, 137 S. Ct. 929, 936, 197 L.Ed.2d 263 (2017), the FVRA provides the default framework "for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties of any office of an Executive agency ... for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate." 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). As relevant here, the terms of the FVRA command who may assume an office in an acting capacity unless a separate statutory provision "(A) authorizes the ... head of an Executive department[ ] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity; or (B) designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity." Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A)-(B) ; see also In re Grand Jury Investigation , 315 F. Supp. 3d 602, 664 (D.D.C. 2018) () (citations omitted).
Upon the resignation of an agency official "whose appointment to the office is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," such as the Secretary of Homeland Security ("Secretary"), the FVRA dictates that "the first assistant to the office of such officer shall perform the functions and duties of the office temporarily in an acting capacity subject to the time limitations of section 3346." 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a).