Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Inc. v. NLRB , 796 F.3d 67, 78 (D.C. Cir. 2015) ("The FVRA renders any action taken in violation of the statute void ab initio (citing 5 U.S.C. § 3348(d)(1)-(2) ).
Operating as an adjunct to the FVRA's default framework, the HSA designates the Deputy Secretary of Homeland Security as "the Secretary's first assistant for purposes" of the FVRA and the Under Secretary for Management as "first assistant to the Deputy Secretary," also for FVRA purposes.
6 U.S.C. § 113(a)(1)(A), (F). Critically, the HSA also provides that "[n]otwithstanding [the FVRA], the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary." Id. § 113(g)(2) (emphasis added).