Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] George (1994) 7 Cal.4th 246, 254, 27 Cal.Rptr.2d 165, 866 P.2d 92.) "The paramount rule in construing [a trust] ... instrument is to determine intent from the instrument itself and in accordance with applicable law." ( Brown v. Labow (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 795, 812, 69 Cal.Rptr.3d 417.)
The Probate Code governs trust revocation and modification. Section 15401, subdivision (a) sets out two alternative methods for the revocation of a trust. Under the first method, a trust may be revoked by "compliance with any method of revocation provided in the trust instrument." ( § 15401, subd. (a)(1).) Under the second method, a trust may be revoked in "a writing, other than a will, signed by the settlor ... and delivered to the trustee during the lifetime of the settlor."3 (Id. , subd. (a)(2).) But, if "the trust instrument explicitly makes the method of revocation provided in the trust instrument the exclusive method of revocation," that method must be used. (Ibid .; Pena , supra , 39 Cal.App.5th at pp. 551, 552, 252 Cal.Rptr.3d 265.) To do so, the trust must contain "an explicit statement that the trust's revocation method is exclusive." ( Cundall v.