Case Law Beltran v. Beltran-Barrett (In re Estate)
[…] Mario filed a motion to compel Bruce to provide those documents, which motion was denied on June 21.

Mario then filed a "Verified Petition for Instruction," arguing that "it is impossible to determine the liabilities and inventory of the estate" without an order of the court "directing the personal representative to investigate the claims set forth [in Mario's petition] and requiring Marina ... to appear before the court pursuant to ... § 30-402 ... and account for her actions in the assets of the estate and the estate of [Rosa]." Section 30-402 provides in relevant part:

If a personal representative, heir, devisee, creditor, or other person interested in the estate of any deceased person or a conservator or guardian for a ward complains to the judge of the county court, upon an application under oath given on information and belief, that ... any person may have concealed, embezzled, carried away, or disposed of any money or personal property of the deceased or the ward ... or ... such person may have information or knowledge withheld by the respondent from the personal representative, conservator, or guardian and needed by the personal representative, conservator, or guardian for the recovery of any property by suit or otherwise, the judge may cite such person to appear before the court of probate. Any personal representative, heir, devisee, creditor, conservator, guardian, or other person interested in the estate of such deceased person or the ward may examine such person under oath upon the matter of such complaint or direct interrogatories to him or her.

A hearing was held on Mario's petition. The only witness called at that hearing was the personal representative of the estate. The probate court denied Mario's petition, noting that it

neither conforms to the type of request that can be granted pursuant to Neb. Rev.