Case Law Billesbach v. Specialized Loan Servicing LLC
[…] According to appellant, he contacted respondent to inquire about the status of the loan and work out a payment arrangement, but despite informing respondent that his wife had died, was told he could not receive any information because he was not the named borrower.

About two months later, in April 2016, respondent initiated non-judicial foreclosure proceedings by causing a notice of default to be recorded.2 Included with the notice of default was a declaration of compliance with section 2923.55, stating that respondent had "exercised due diligence to contact the borrower ... to ‘assess the borrower's financial situation and explore options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure.’ "3 The declaration identified appellant and his wife as the borrowers. Appellant's daughter attempted to contact respondent on his behalf, but respondent would not speak with her.