Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Here, Mr. Boone's state court complaint was undisputedly filed more than a year following the accrual of his action. As such, his claim is barred by the applicable statute of limitations unless another provision of law "saves" his claim.
In refiling his complaint within one year of the dismissal without prejudice of his federal lawsuit, Mr. Boone relies on the application of Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-1-115, a saving statute of general application. See Lynn v. City of Jackson , 63 S.W.3d 332, 337 (Tenn. 2001) (). Section 28-1-115 provides that "[n]otwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court." Collierville contends, however, that because of Collierville's sovereign immunity, this saving statute is inapplicable to Mr. Boone's claim.