Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Act specifies what types of expertise must be represented in the Board’s composition. 7 U.S.C. § 1505(a)(2). The Act provides for "[e]xpert review of policies, plans of insurance, and related material." 7 U.S.C. § 1505(e). Congress allocated to the FCIC "such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers ... specifically conferred upon" it by the FCIA "and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally." 7 U.S.C. § 1506(k).
Congress allocated to the FCIC powers that are customarily vested in corporations. In describing the Corporation’s authority to offer insurance, Congress specified: "If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned." 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(1). The Act specifies the administrative process for resolving issues of "good farming practices" that may arise under a federal crop insurance policy. 7 U.S.C. § 1508(a)(3)(B). An administrative decision regarding whether a...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free