Case Law Bratton v. Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health Sys., Inc.
[…] ¶13 Bratton asserts the District Court erred by denying her declaratory claim that SCL Health’s use of the Patient Refund Card Program violated § 28-1-1002, MCA. She argues SCL Health, by the Program, transferred to Bank of America its obligation to pay debt owed to her. SCL answers that use of the Program does not violate the statute because it does not transfer or otherwise discharge SCL Health’s obligation to pay Bratton. Rather, the Program is simply a financial mechanism by which SCL fulfilled its obligation to Bratton.4

¶14 Section 28-1-1002, MCA, part of the Field Code, provides, "[t]he burden of an obligation may be transferred with the consent of the party entitled to the benefits, but not otherwise[.]" When interpreting a statute, this Court looks first to the statute’s plain language. City of Missoula v. Fox , 2019 MT 250, ¶ 18, 397 Mont. 388, 450 P.3d 898 (citations omitted).