Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See, e.g., MCL 700.1102 (). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, several relevant statutory definitions must be set forth before approaching the principal analysis.
Under MCL 700.7103(l )(i), the term "trust beneficiary" is defined, in relevant part, as a person who "has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent." On the other hand, the phrase "qualified trust beneficiary" is defined under MCL 700.7103(g), in pertinent part, as:
In turn, "distributee" is defined at MCL 700.1103(o), in relevant part, as "a person that receives ... trust property from the trustee other than as a creditor or purchaser."
The phrase "permissible distributee" is not defined within EPIC, and we are unable to locate any previous authority construing that term. However, in context, the plain meaning seems apparent without resorting to dictionary definitions. See Bloomfield Twp. v. Kane , 302 Mich.