Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Given the broad scope of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. , which codifies several complex areas of law, the act contains many statutory definitions. Such definitions are not consolidated in any one portion of EPIC, are not universally applicable, sometimes overlap or supersede other definitions within the act, and often contain terms or phrases that are also statutorily defined. See, e.g., MCL 700.1102 (). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, several relevant statutory definitions must be set forth before approaching the principal analysis.
Under MCL 700.7103(l )(i), the term "trust beneficiary" is defined, in relevant part, as a person who "has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent." On the other hand, the phrase "qualified trust beneficiary" is defined under MCL 700.7103(g), in pertinent part, as:
In turn, "distributee" is defined at MCL 700.1103(o), in relevant part, as "a person that receives ... trust property from the trustee other than as a creditor or purchaser."