Case Law Brody v. Deutchman (In re Rhea Brody Living Trust)
[…] Because we find the Probate Section’s arguments persuasive, we will consider them first, in the interest of clarity.

Given the broad scope of the Estates and Protected Individuals Code (EPIC), MCL 700.1101 et seq. , which codifies several complex areas of law, the act contains many statutory definitions. Such definitions are not consolidated in any one portion of EPIC, are not universally applicable, sometimes overlap or supersede other definitions within the act, and often contain terms or phrases that are also statutorily defined. See, e.g., MCL 700.1102 ("The definitions contained in this part apply throughout this act unless the context requires otherwise or unless a term defined elsewhere in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or section."). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, several relevant statutory definitions must be set forth before approaching the principal analysis.