Case Law Brody v. Deutchman (In re Rhea Brody Living Trust)
[…] See, e.g., MCL 700.1102 ("The definitions contained in this part apply throughout this act unless the context requires otherwise or unless a term defined elsewhere in this act is applicable to a specific article, part, or section."). Accordingly, as a foundational matter, several relevant statutory definitions must be set forth before approaching the principal analysis.

Under MCL 700.7103(l )(i), the term "trust beneficiary" is defined, in relevant part, as a person who "has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent." On the other hand, the phrase "qualified trust beneficiary" is defined under MCL 700.7103(g), in pertinent part, as:

a trust beneficiary to whom 1 or more of the following apply on the date the trust beneficiary’s qualification is determined: