Case Law Broome v. United States, No. 18-CM-80
[…] Appellant also renewed his argument, which he had presented in a pre-trial motion, and which the court again rejected in finding appellant guilty, that the government "should have proceeded under [s]ection [b] of the statute [pertaining to UE with respect to a public building], which would give the defendant a right to a jury."2 Appellant urges the same points on appeal.3

II.

As described above, the amended information charged appellant with a violation of D.C. Code § 22-3302(a), which provides in pertinent part that:

(1) Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any private dwelling, building, or other property, or part of such dwelling, building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof, or being therein or thereon, without lawful authority to remain therein or thereon shall refuse to quit the same on the demand of the lawful occupant, or of the person lawfully in charge thereof, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine ..., imprisonment for not more than 180 days, or both ....

D.C. Code § 22-3302(a)(1). Appellant contends that he should have been charged, if at all, under § 22-3302(b), which provides in pertinent part that:

Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or attempt to enter, any public building, or other property, or part of such building, or other property, against the will of the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his or her agent, or being therein or thereon, without lawful authority to remain therein or thereon shall refuse to quit the same on the demand of the lawful occupant, or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his or her agent, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine ..., imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.

D.C. Code § 22-3302(b).

Section 22-3302 does not define "public building," and we therefore deem it appropriate to look to the history of the UE statute and its legislative history for guidance.