Case Law Broome v. United States, No. 18-CM-80
[…] Id. Thus, in referring to "any public building[s]," the Council had in mind locations where protest activity would enjoy First amendment protection5 (although, as we have explained, the Council did not "tailor the jury-trial right precisely to prosecutions implicating First Amendment concerns" and did not "preserv[e] a jury-trial right only for defendants prosecuted for unlawfully entering a public area of a public building[,]" Frey , 137 A.3d at 1003 ).

In amending the UE statute in 2009, the Council also added, as § 22-3302(a)(2), a paragraph that states that for purposes of § 22-3302(a), the term "private dwelling" "includes ... public housing, ... the development or administration of which is assisted by the Department of Housing and Urban Development, or housing that is owned, operated, or financially assisted by the District of Columbia Housing Authority." 56 D.C. Reg. 7413, 7436 (Sept. 11, 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted).