Case Law Brown-Forman Corp. v. Miller
[…] M'Culloch, 17 U.S. at 427.

With that in mind, we turn back to the federal Clean Air Act, which seeks to strike a balance between encouraging economic development and protecting the environment—a task here entrusted to both the Metro District and EPA. Specifically, in taking a cost-benefit approach, the Act directs the Administrator to "consider all of the economic, public health, and environmental benefits of efforts to comply with such standard," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(b), as well as "the effects of such standard on employment, productivity, cost of living, economic growth, and the overall economy," 42 U.S.C. § 7612(c).

After this careful balancing was taken into account, Brown-Forman and Heaven Hill were issued separate kinds of permits based on the amount of air pollutants each releases.