Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, 1990 (5th ed. 2011) (defining verb "witness" as "[t]o see or know by personal experience"); Gonzalez v. Satrustegui , 178 Ariz. 92, 98, 870 P.2d 1188, 1194 (App. 1993) (), superseded by statute on other grounds as recognized in Jung , 210 Ariz. at 206, ¶ 22, 109 P.3d at 101 ; see also In re Estate of McGurrin , 113 Idaho 341, 743 P.2d 994, 997 (Idaho App. 1987) ().
¶ 11 In support of his contention that a notary cannot qualify under § 14-2502(A)(3), Everson points to A.R.S. § 14-2505(A) (2018), which states that "[a] person who is generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will." He argues the legislature's use of the term "act as a witness" in that provision means that, to qualify under § 14-2502(A)(3), a witness to a will must sign or be designated to sign as a witness (and by implication, not as a notary).