Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] A.R.S. § 14-1102(A), (B)(1)-(3), (B)(5) (2018). "If the statutory language is unambiguous," however, "we must give effect to the language and do not use other rules of statutory construction." Jung , 210 Ariz. at 204, ¶ 12, 109 P.3d at 99.
¶ 8 As applicable here, § 14-2502(A)(3) requires that a will be "[s]igned by at least two people, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after that person witnessed either the signing of the will ... or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will." The plain language of this provision requires that (1) the will be signed by two people, other than the testator; (2) before signing, each of the two "witnessed" the testator signing the will or the testator's acknowledgment of his or her signature or the will; and (3) each of the two signed the