Case Law C.P.R. v. Henry Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] D.B. v. Clarke County Bd. of Ed., 220 Ga.App. 330, 332(1), 469 S.E.2d 438 (1996). The Act provides that

local boards of education shall appoint a disciplinary hearing officer, panel, or tribunal of school officials to hold a disciplinary hearing following any instance of an alleged violation of the student code of conduct where the principal recommends a suspension or expulsion of longer than ten school days[.]

OCGA § 20–2–753(a). See Fulton County Bd. of Ed. v. D.R.H., 325 Ga.App. 53, 62(3), 752 S.E.2d 103. At the disciplinary hearing, all parties have the right to be represented by counsel, OCGA § 20–2–754(b)(1), and all parties must be “afforded an opportunity to present and respond to evidence and to examine and cross-examine witnesses on all issues unresolved.” OCGA § 20–2–754(b)(3). Additionally, among other requirements, the proceedings must be transcribed or recorded and made available to all parties. OCGA § 20–2–754(b)(5).