Case Law C.P.R. v. Henry Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Specifically, OCGA § 20–2–1160(b) provides that [a]ny party aggrieved by a decision of the local board rendered on a contested issue after a hearing shall have the right to appeal therefrom to the State Board of Education,” and OCGA § 20–2–1160(c) provides that a party can appeal from the decision reached by the State Board “to the superior court of the county wherein the local board of education is situated.” The appellate review of the local board's final decision conducted by the State Board and the superior court is not “de novo” and “shall be confined to the record” that was before the local board. OCGA § 20–2–1160(e).