Case Law Castillo Grand, LLC v. Sheraton Operating Corp.
[…] No. 09–5143 (2d Cir. Apr. 28, 2010).

Sheraton thereafter moved for “just costs” including attorney's fees pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1919. Section 1919 provides: “Whenever any action or suit is dismissed in any district court ... for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs.” Sheraton contended that Castillo had filed the second action in violation of section 1359, causing Sheraton to incur legal fees and costs in moving for dismissal.