Case Law Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. Town of E. Windsor
[…] Nothing in the statute abrogates the usual requirements that are applicable to the commencement of a civil action.

As the trial court properly noted, a tax appeal is a civil action. See Branford v. Santa Barbara, supra, 294 Conn. at 815, 988 A.2d 221. Civil actions are commenced by service of process. General Statutes § 52–45a ; Rios v. CCMC Corp., 106 Conn.App. 810, 820, 943 A.2d 544 (2008) ( [l]egal actions in Connecticut are commenced by service of process” [internal quotation marks omitted] ). General Statutes § 52–91 provides in relevant part: “There shall be one form of civil action. The first pleading on the part of the plaintiff shall be known as the complaint....” See also Board of Education v. Tavares Pediatric Center, 276 Conn. 544, 557, 888 A.2d 65 (2006) ( title 52 correspondingly defines a civil action, without equivocation, as be [ing] commenced by legal process” [internal quotation marks omitted] ).