Case Law Chestnut Point Realty, LLC v. Town of E. Windsor
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) PJM & Associates, LC v. Bridgeport, 292 Conn. 125, 134, 971 A.2d 24 (2009). We discern no ambiguities in the language of the statute, and therefore we do not resort to extratextual evidence.

We begin with the language of the statute at issue. Branford v. Santa Barbara, supra, 294 Conn. at 810, 988 A.2d 221. Section 12–117a provides in relevant part: “Any person ... claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the ... board of assessment appeals ... may, within two months from the date of the mailing of notice of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom ... to the superior court ... which shall be accompanied by a citation to such town ... to appear before said court. Such citation shall be signed by the same authority and such appeal shall be returnable at thesame time and served and returned in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action. (Emphasis added.)