Case Law Cigar Ass'n of Am. v. City of Phila.
[…] Andrx Corp. , 369 F.3d 700, 708 (3d Cir. 2004). Rather, the party seeking the injunction must demonstrate that they meet the familiar four-factor test: "(1) a likelihood of success on the merits; (2) that it will suffer irreparable harm if the injunction is denied; (3) that granting preliminary relief will not result in even greater harm to the nonmoving party; and (4) that the public interest favors such relief." Id. The Court considers each of these factors in turn.

A. Likelihood of Success on the Merits

Plaintiffs argue that two Pennsylvania statutes preempt the Ordinance: 53 Pa. C.S. § 301 (" § 301") and Act No. 2018-42, Section 232-A ("Act 42"), codified at 72 P.S. § 232-A. The Court will first consider § 301 preemption.

Section 301 expressly preempts "any local ordinance or rule concerning the subject matter of 18 Pa.C.S. § 6305." Section 6305, in turn, contains five prohibitions which all relate to tobacco: (1) "sell[ing] a tobacco product to any minor;" (2) "furnish[ing], by purchase, gift or other means, a tobacco product to a minor;" (3) "locat[ing] or plac[ing] a vending machine containing a tobacco product in a