Case Law City of Brockton v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd.
[…] the minimization of costs associated with the mitigation, control, and reduction of the environmental impacts of the proposed generating facility.” G.L. c. 164, § 69J ¼, fourth & fifth pars.

Pursuant to G.L. c. 164, § 69P, in reviewing a decision of the board, we are limited to considering

“whether the decision of the board is in conformity with the constitution of the commonwealth and the constitution of the United States, was made in accordance with the procedures established under [G.L. c. 164, §§ 69H to 69O,] and with the rules and regulations of the board with respect to such provisions, was supported by substantial evidence of record in the board's proceedings, and was arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of the board's discretion under the provisions of [§§ 69H to 69O ].”

We give the board's evidentiary rulings great deference, and the interveners, as appellants, bear the burden of showing that the board's decision is invalid. G.L. c. 25, § 5, seventh par. Alliance to Protect Nantucket Sound, Inc. v. Energy Facilities Siting Bd.,