Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶4 Soon after the Edmonds City Council enacted the Ordinance, two gun-owning residents of Edmonds brought this suit under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act (UDJA) against the City of Edmonds, its Mayor, the Edmonds Police Department, and its Chief of Police (collectively referred to as "the City"). The complaint alleged that RCW 9.41.290 preempts the Ordinance and sought declaratory and injunctive relief.
¶5 RCW 9.41.290 states in its entirety:
The state of Washington hereby fully occupies and preempts the entire field of firearms regulation within the boundaries of the state, including the registration, licensing, possession, purchase, sale, acquisition, transfer, discharge, and transportation of firearms, or any other element relating to firearms or parts thereof, including ammunition and reloader components. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to firearms that are specifically authorized by state law, as in RCW 9.41.300, and are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalty as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with, more restrictive than, or exceed the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of such city, town, county, or municipality.