Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fayette County , 453 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. 2015). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of the immunity. Id. at 927. The TTCA contains such a waiver if notice as prescribed by statute is given. City of Dallas v. Carbajal , 324 S.W.3d 537, 537–38 (Tex. 2010) ; see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.034. Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it "not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE§ 101.101(a). This notice of claim must describe "(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident." Id. Claimants must also comply with any proper time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. Id . § 101.101(b) (). San Antonio's charter requires written notice of claim within ninety days after the injuries or damages were sustained.