Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of governmental immunity but, as part of the Act's waiver bargain, requires prompt notice of a claim.1 Prompt notice allows governmental units to expeditiously undertake remedial measures that may be required to protect the public. Prompt notice also advances fundamental immunity underpinnings by allowing governmental units an opportunity to defend against tort claims and allocate resources to resolve potentially meritorious claims. So, as a jurisdictional prerequisite to suit,2 section 101.101 of the Act requires formal "notice of a claim" that provides a reasonable description of the claim within six months of the occurrence, unless the governmental unit has "actual notice that death has occurred, that the claimant has received some injury, or that the claimant's property has been damaged."3
This wrongful-death case focuses on the actual-notice exception, which we long-ago construed in Cathey v. Booth4 and Texas Department of Criminal Justice v.