Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Easterwood , 507 U.S. at 665, 113 S.Ct. 1732 ; CSX Transp., Inc. v. City of Plymouth , 283 F.3d 812, 815 (6th Cir. 2002) (); 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2).6 The parties’ arguments do not address the pre-emption language in 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(1). Sec. 20106(a)(1) (). Rather, Wisconsin Central and the City assume the existence of pre-emption and, instead, dispute only the applicability of each saving clause, which we will now recount briefly.
¶ 15 The first saving clause in 49 U.S.C. § 20106(a)(2) permits states to "adopt or continue in force a law, regulation, or order related to railroad safety ... until the Secretary of...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.