Case Law Cole v. State
[…] Upon appeal, Cole does not challenge the sentence imposed upon his conviction for being an habitual traffic offender. Nor does he claim that the trial court erred in sentencing him to the maximum three-year sentences in Counts II and IV. He instead claims that the trial court erred in ordering that the sentences imposed in Counts II and IV run consecutively for a total of six years. Cole bases his claim upon Indiana Code § 35-50-1-2(c) (Burns Code Ed. Repl 2004), which states in relevant part:

"The court may order terms of imprisonment to be served consecutively even if the sentences are not imposed at the same time. However, except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment under IC 35-50-2-8 and IC 35-50-2-10, to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted."1

Here, Cole pleaded guilty to committing two Class D felonies. Insisting that these crimes consisted of one episode of criminal conduct, Cole argues that his total term of imprisonment could not exceed four years, the presumptive sentence for a Class C felony. See Ind.Code § 35-50-2-6 (Burns Code Ed. Repl.2004). Neither party claims that the instant crimes were "crimes of violence" as mentioned in I.C. § 35-50-1-2(c). Thus, the sole issue presented upon appeal is whether the crimes Cole pleaded guilty to constituted a single episode of criminal conduct.

An "episode of criminal conduct" is defined as "offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance." I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b). An episode means an occurrence or connected series of occurrences and developments that may be viewed as distinctive and apart although part of a larger or more comprehensive series. Johnican v. State, 804 N.E.2d 211, 217 (Ind.Ct.App. 2004).