Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Noise Control Act of 1972, The Quiet Communities Act
The Quiet Communities Act is an amendment to the Noise Control Act of 1972(NCA), 42 U.S.C. §§ 4901 –4918. The NCA grants authority to any person to bring a civil suit against any person, including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, alleged to have violated any of the provisions established in the Act.
In order to sue under the NCA, citizens must strictly comply with certain requirements, including a notice of intent to sue. Section 12(b) of the NCA, 42 U.S.C. § 4911(b), provides as follows:
Notice under this subsection shall be given in such manner as the Administrator of the Environmental Protection...
Try vLex and Vincent AI for free
Start a free trialExperience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.