Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Furthermore, "when one statute speaks to a subject in a general way and another deals with a part of the same subject in a more specific manner, the two should be harmonized, if possible, and where they conflict, the latter prevails." Barr v. Town & Country Props., Inc., 240 Va. 292, 294-95, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990) (quoting Va. Nat. Bank v. Harris, 220 Va. 336, 340, 257 S.E.2d 867, 870 (1979) ).
Botkin argues the trial court did not err in ordering the sentences to run concurrently because the trial court correctly relied on the discretion granted to it by Code § 19.2-308. Code § 19.2-308 states, "When any person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentenced to confinement, such sentences shall not run concurrently, unless expressly ordered by the court." Botkin argues that the statutory language "does not preclude the concurrent sentences for two violations of [Code] § 18.2-308.2(A)" to run concurrently if "expressly ordered by the court," as in this case.
We disagree. Multiple sentences are presumed to be served consecutively.