Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Pennsylvania General Assembly passed SORNA in 2011 and the governor signed it into law on December 20, 2011. The passage of SORNA brought Pennsylvania into compliance with the Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006, 42 U.S.C. §§ 16901 –16991, and provides a means for the public and law enforcement officials to obtain information on sex offenders. SORNA includes legislative findings and a declaration of policy. It explains that the “Commonwealth's laws regarding registration of sexual offenders need to be strengthened.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.11(a)(2). “The Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 provides a mechanism for the Commonwealth to increase its regulation of sexual offenders in a manner which is nonpunitive but offers an increased measure of protection to the citizens of this Commonwealth.” Id.
SORNA expanded the list of offenses requiring registration, and grouped offenders into one of three “Tiers,” depending on the severity of the offense. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.14(a) -(d).