Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The defendant argues that the improperly admitted hospital toxicology report taints a finding of guilt under the per se theory and prejudicially affects any such finding under the alternative concept of impaired operation. See G.L. c. 90, § 24(1)( a ) (1), first par.; Commonwealth v. Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 817–818, 864 N.E.2d 498 (2007); Commonwealth v. Douglas, 75 Mass.App.Ct. 643, 651–653, 915 N.E.2d 1111 (2009); Commonwealth v. Filoma, 79 Mass.App.Ct. 16, 20–21, 943 N.E.2d 477 (2011).
a. Statutory “question of liability.” In pertinent part, G.L. c. 233, § 79, as appearing in St.1959, c. 200, provides as follows:
“Records kept by hospitals ... may be admitted by the court, in its discretion, as evidence ... so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases ... but nothing therein contained shall be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability ” 2 (emphasis supplied).