Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] For purposes of Title V funding, the CARES Act defines "Tribal government" as "the recognized governing body of an Indian tribe." Id. § 801(g)(5). The Act further provides that "[t]he term ‘Indian Tribe’ has the meaning given that term in [section 5304(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act, 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e) ]." Id. § 801(g)(1). The Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act in turn defines "Indian tribe" as "any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [ 43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq. ], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e).
The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, enacted in 1971, Pub. L. No. 92–203, § 2(b), 85 Stat. 688, ("ANCSA") is "a comprehensive statute designed to settle all land claims by Alaska Natives," Alaska v.