Case Law Coto v. Trs. of Bridges of Hope Charitable Trust
[…] In order for a court to issue an order authorizing disclosure, 42 CFR § 2.64 (b) first requires that notice be provided to the patient and the person holding the records from whom disclosure is sought. It is undisputed here that notice was not provided to the patients.

Appellants’ estoppel argument — that BOH essentially prevented them from complying with the notice requirement by not disclosing the information during discovery — is misplaced. In the absence of patient consent or a court order, BOH was prevented by law from disclosing confidential information about its patients. See 42 CFR § 2.61 (a) (The "purpose [of a disclosure order] is to authorize a disclosure or use of patient information which would otherwise be prohibited by 42 USC 290dd-2 [.]" (emphasis supplied)). Moreover, even with an order, BOH would not have been required to disclose the information to Appellants. See id. ("Such an order does not compel disclosure. A subpoena or a similar legal mandate must be issued in order to compel disclosure.").