Case Law Tisdale v. State
[…] See generally Timberlake v. State , 315 Ga. App. 693, 695 (1), 727 S.E.2d 516 (2012) ("We have held that argument and stubborn obstinance are all examples of conduct that may satisfy the obstruction element.") (citation and punctuation omitted).

(b) Tisdale asserts that the captain failed to provide "proper identification" because, although he informed her that he was with the sheriff's office, he failed to give his name. Her argument is based upon the criminal trespass statute, OCGA § 16-7-21 (b) (3), which provides that "[a] person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority ... [r]emains upon the land or premises of another person ... after receiving notice ..., upon proper identification, [from] an authorized representative of the owner or rightful occupant to depart."

Tisdale was not convicted of criminal trespass, however, and the obstruction statute under which she was convicted does not contain any such identification requirement. See OCGA § 16-10-24 (a).