Case Law Country Club Estates Condo. Ass'n v. Bayview Loan Servicing LLC
[…] In interpreting a statute, our main goal is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature. 1010 Lake Shore , 2015 IL 118372, ¶ 21, 398 Ill.Dec. 95, 43 N.E.3d 1005. The best indicator of that intent is the language of the statute itself, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id. If the language is unambiguous, we apply it as written; but where the language is unclear, we may determine the legislature's intent from other sources, such as legislative history. Krohe v. City of Bloomington , 204 Ill.2d 392, 395, 273 Ill.Dec. 779, 789 N.E.2d 1211 (2003).

¶ 14 Section 9(g) of the Act provides, in relevant part:

"(1) If any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the common expenses or the amount of any unpaid fine when due, the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the property ***.
* * *
(3) The purchaser of a condominium unit at a judicial foreclosure sale *** shall have the duty to pay the unit's proportionate share of the common expenses for the unit assessed from and after the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale ***. Such payment confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner to make payment of common expenses ***." 765 ILCS 605/9(g) (West 2014).

Under the plain language of this section, it is clear that a foreclosure buyer's duty to pay monthly assessments begins on "the first day of the month after the date of the judicial foreclosure sale." Id. But on the face of the statute, section 9(g)(3) does not contain any time limit for confirming the extinguishment of an association's lien. Thus, we must look beyond the statute's language in order to resolve this issue.