Case Law D.W. v. B.C.
[…] B. C., Silver City, NM, Pro Se Appellee

YOHALEM, Judge.

{1} D.W. (Grandmother) appeals the district court's dismissal of her petition for kinship guardianship of her then twelve-year-old granddaughter, M.C. (Child), pursuant to the New Mexico Kinship Guardianship Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 40-10B-1 to -15 (2001, as amended through 2015) (the Act).1 Grandmother sought kinship guardianship pursuant to Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) of the Act after the unexpected death of Child's mother, alleging that there were extraordinary circumstances warranting the appointment. Section 40-10B-8(B)(3) states that the district court may appoint a kinship guardian when "the child has resided with the petitioner without the parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the petition is filed and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance and supervision for the child or there are extraordinary circumstances." Grandmother's petition discloses that Child had resided with her for fourteen days, less than the full ninety days prior to the filing of the petition required by Section 40-10B-8(B)(3).