Case Law Da'Mes v. Da'Mes
[…] Id.

This Court reversed. Id. at 737-38, 525 S.E.2d 599. We specifically held that gifts under Code § 20-108.2(C) include inheritances and constitute income even if irregular. Id. "The statute clearly includes irregular income in the gross income computation because gifts, prizes, or awards are defined as gross income." Id. ; see Code § 20-108.2(C). We acknowledged a court's authority to deviate from the presumptive guideline depending upon the liquidity of the inheritance income, its regularity, its use to reduce marital debts, and other factors. Id. at 737-38, 525 S.E.2d 599 ; see Code § 20-108.1(B)(15) (allowing for deviations from presumptive guidelines based on "other factors as are necessary to consider the equities for the parents and children").

Father...

5 cases
Document | Virginia Court of Appeals – 2022
Worsham v. Worsham
"..."
Document | Virginia Court of Appeals – 2024
Humphries v. Buchanan
"...of "the liquidity of … inheritance income, its regularity, its use to reduce marital debts, and other factors," Da'mes v.