Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
Davidson v. Davidson
Mills, Mills & Anderson and Gregory S. Mills and Daniel W. Anderson, Las Vegas, for Appellant.
Hofland & Tomsheck and Bradley J. Hofland, Las Vegas, for Respondent.
BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.1
Nevada's statute of limitations for actions on judgments, NRS 11.190(1)(a), provides that an action to enforce the provisions of a judgment or decree from any state or federal court be commenced within six years. NRS 11.200 dictates that the limitations period commences “from the last transaction or the last item charged or last credit given.” In the underlying district court action, appellant Dawnette Davidson moved the family division of the district court to enforce a term of the parties' decree of divorce, which required her ex-husband, respondent Christopher Davidson, to pay Dawnette one-half of the equity in the marital home