Case Law Dep't of Human Servs. v. T.L. (In re T.L.)
[…] ORS 419B.090. If, however, parents do not make it possible for their child to return to them, then “the State of Oregon has the obligation to create or provide an alternative, safe and permanent home for the child.” ORS 419B.090(5).

To effectuate that legislative policy, ORS 419B.100(1)(c) —the authority on which the juvenile court took jurisdiction over T—permits a juvenile court to take jurisdiction over a child whose “welfare” is endangered by the child's condition or circumstances. The provision states that “the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and * * * [w]hose condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the person[.] A child's welfare is “endanger[ed] within the meaning of the statute if the child is facing a current “threat of serious loss or injury,” and there is “a reasonable likelihood that the threat will be realized.” Dept. of Human Services v.