Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United Bank v. Buckingham , 472 Md. 407, 421, 247 A.3d 336 (2021) ; Fangman v. Genuine Title, LLC , 447 Md. 681, 690-91, 136 A.3d 772 (2016). Indeed, we "may go no further than the question certified." Price , 462 Md. at 147, 198 A.3d 798 (quoting AGV Sports Grp., Inc. v. Protus IP Solutions, Inc. , 417 Md. 386, 389 n.1, 10 A.3d 745 (2010) ). As we are deciding a question of law, and are not reviewing the decision of a lower court, our analysis necessarily is de novo .
Article 5 of Maryland's Declaration of Rights provides that "the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England ... as [it] existed on the Fourth day of July, seventeen hundred and seventy-six ... subject, nevertheless, to the revision of, and amendment or repeal by, the Legislature of this State." Md. Const. Declaration of Rights Art. 5 (a)(1); see Gladden v. State , 273 Md. 383, 389, 330 A.2d 176 (1974) ().