Case Law Dunlap v. Mayer
[…] Because the court dismissed the petition based solely on the pleadings, without an evidentiary hearing, we must accept the allegations of the petition as true. ( Chacon v. Union Pacific Railroad (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 565, 572, 270 Cal.Rptr.3d 521.)

IITHE ESTATE HAD STANDING TO REQUEST AN ACCOUNTING

Maria contends that the Estate had no standing to petition for an accounting pursuant to section 17200 because the Estate was not a present beneficiary of the trust. She relies on section 24, subdivision (c), which states that a beneficiary is "a person who has any present or future interest, vested or contingent." The complete definition of a trust beneficiary under section 24, however, states: " ‘Beneficiary’ means a person to whom a donative transfer of property is made or that person's successor in interest ; and [¶] ... [¶] (c) As it relates to a trust, means a person who has any present or future