Case Law Egelhoff v Egelhoff
[…] The Washington Court of Appeals consolidated the cases and reversed, concluding that the statute was not pre-empted by ERISA. The State Supreme Court affirmed, holding that the statute, although applicable to employee benefit plans, does not "refe[r] to" or have a "connection with" an ERISA plan that would compel pre-emption under that statute.

Held: The state statute has a connection with ERISA plans and is therefore expressly pre-empted. Pp. 4-10.

(a) ERISA's pre-emption section, 29 U.S.C. 1144(a), states that ERISA "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan" covered by ERISA. A state law relates to an ERISA plan "if it has a connection with or reference to such a plan." Shaw v.