Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b)(2). Under Maryland corporate law, a corporation that has forfeited its charter for failure to file a property report lacks any capacity to sue or be sued. Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3–503(d) (). When the charter has been forfeited, however, “the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation.” Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3–515(a). The director-trustees are empowered to wind up the affairs of the corporation, including “discharge of existing debts and obligations of the corporation.” Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3–515(b)(1). The director-trustees have the specific powers to “sue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation ” as is “necessary and proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs.” Md.Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 3–515(c)(3)–(4) (emphasis added); Dual Inc. v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 383 Md. 151, 857 A.2d 1095, 1102 (2004). There must be a rational relationship between the lawsuit and the winding up process. See Patten v.