Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Once the county clerks have received the required documents from the initiative petition's proponents, they have four business days to transmit the total number of signatures gathered to the Secretary, and then another nine business days to verify the signatures collected—and another twelve business days to count signatures if it appears the total number of signatures collected is between 90% and 100% of the total amount required. See NRS § 295.056(3) ; NRS § 293.1276(1) (); NRS § 293.1277(1) (); NRS § 293.1279(3) (). (See also ECF No. 24 at 19-20.)
An initiative petition is deemed filed "as of the date on which the Secretary of State receives certificates from the county clerks showing the petition to be signed by the requisite number of voters of the State." NRS § 293.1279(6).