Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Nev. Const. art. XIX, § 2(4). The proponents must also stop circulating the petition at that time, or earlier if required by statute. See id.
The Nevada Legislature has enacted such a statute, which requires proponents of an initiative proposing a constitutional amendment submit documents to all of Nevada's county clerks by the fifteenth day after the primary election before they may be submitted to the Secretary (the "Deadline"). See NRS § 295.056(3). Proponents must specifically submit to each county clerk, on the same day, the "document or documents which were circulated for signature within the clerk's county." NRS § 295.056(1), (5). The petition may consist of more than one document.