Case Law Forest Cnty. Potawatomi Cmty. v. Zinke
[…] A. Overview of Statutory Framework Governing Indian Gaming

The records sought in this action concern the Menominee's application to engage in gaming operations on land approximately 35 miles from the plaintiff's gaming facility in Wisconsin.2 Under the Indian Reorganization Act ("IRA"), the Secretary of DOI "is authorized, in his discretion, to acquire ... any interest in lands, water rights, or surface rights to lands ... for the purpose of providing land for Indians." 25 U.S.C. § 5108 ; see also Citizens Exposing Truth About Casinos v. Kempthorne , 492 F.3d 460, 461 (D.C. Cir. 2007) ("[T]he Secretary may acquire lands for the purpose of providing land for Native Americans."). The IRA further specifies that "[t]itle to any lands or rights acquired pursuant to this Act ... shall be taken in the name of the United States in trust for the Indian tribe or individual Indian for which the land is acquired." 25 U.S.C. § 5108. Under the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act ("IGRA"), "gaming regulated by [the IGRA] shall not be conducted on lands acquired by the Secretary in trust for the benefit of an Indian tribe after October 17, 1988." 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a).