Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See Shatsky v. Palestine Liberation Org. , 955 F.3d 1016, 1036-37 (D.C. Cir. 2020) ; Est. of Klieman v. Palestinian Auth. , 923 F.3d 1115, 1123-24 (D.C. Cir. 2019), cert. granted, judgment vacated , ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 2713, 206 L.Ed.2d 851 (2020), and opinion reinstated in part , 820 Fed.Appx. 11 (D.C. Cir. 2020) ; Livnat v. Palestinian Auth. , 851 F.3d 45, 56-57 (D.C. Cir. 2017).
In 2018, Congress responded to these decisions by enacting the Anti-Terrorism Clarification Act ("ATCA"), Pub. L. No. 115-253, § 4, 132 Stat. 3183, 3184 (adding 18 U.S.C. § 2334(e) ). Section 4 of the ATCA provided that, "for purposes of any civil action under [the ATA], a defendant shall be deemed to have consented to personal jurisdiction in such civil action if," after January 31, 2019, the defendant "accepts" certain "form[s] of assistance" from the United States or maintains an office within the United States pursuant to a waiver or suspension of 22 U.S.C. § 5202 (). Id.