Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sess. (Cal. 2019). "We've all seen the current humanitarian crisis play out along the southern border," he continued. Id. "No human being deserves to be held in the horrific conditions we've been seeing in these for-profit, private facilities." Id.
AB 32 has three sections:
Section 1: It amends the California Penal Code by adding § 5003.1, which bans California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation from entering or renewing a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility located "in or outside of the state." Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1(a) – (b). But the law provides an exception for California's private prisons "in order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered population cap." Id. § 5003.1(e).
Section 2: It introduces §§ 9500 – 9505 to the California Penal Code. First, § 9500 provides definitions:
Id. § 9500 (emphasis added).
Then § 9501 establishes the general rule that "a person shall not operate a private detention facility within the state."