Case Law Golden v. Mandel
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Blake v. Blake, supra, at 232, 541 A.2d 1201; see also 24A Am.Jur.2d 95, Divorce & Separation § 692 (1998) ("where a spouse who has been living extravagantly and has been accustomed to a standard of living that exceeds the other spouse's means, he or she need not be continued to be supported at such a high standard"). The parties' station is also relevant to the determination of child support awards. See Blake v. Blake, supra, at 232, 541 A.2d 1201. Pursuant to § 46b-81, "[t]he trial court is granted the authority ... to order the sale of the marital home without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Martin v. Martin, 99 Conn.App. 145, 154, 913 A.2d 451 (2007).

As noted previously, the court ordered alimony in the amount of $500 per week and child support in the amount of $422 per week.