Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Michael Macdonald, District Attorney, and Anthony R. Gordon, Deputy District Attorney, Humboldt County, for Respondent.
Aaron D. Ford, Attorney General, and Charles L. Finlayson, Senior Deputy Attorney General, Carson City, for Amicus Curiae Nevada Attorney General's Office.
Rene L. Valladares, Federal Public Defender, and Ellesse D. Henderson and Jonathan M. Kirshbaum, Assistant Federal Public Defenders, Las Vegas; Brown Mishler, PLLC, and William H. Brown, Las Vegas, for Amicus Curiae Nevada Attorneys for Criminal Justice.
BEFORE THE SUPREME COURT, EN BANC.
NRS 34.810(1)(a) requires a district court to dismiss a postconviction habeas corpus petition if "[t]he petitioner's conviction was upon a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill and the petition is not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel." This case requires us to decide whether a defendant who pleads guilty may challenge his sentence on the ground that he received ineffective assistance of counsel at the post-plea sentencing hearing.