Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Petitioner sought reconsideration by the Court of Appeals, arguing that, under ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B), the petition had been filed on July 12, 2019, when it was mailed.3 Simultaneously, petitioner filed a copy of the receipt that her lawyer's legal assistant had obtained when she mailed the petition to the Appellate Court Administrator along with a "Certificate of Mailing under ORS 19.260(1)(b)." In that certificate, petitioner's lawyer certified that he had (1) caused the original petition for judicial review to be mailed to the Appellate Court Administrator on July 12, 2019, by "first class mail, a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days," and (2) attached copies of a certificate of mailing and the USPS receipt described above, showing the mailing date as July 12, 2019 and an estimated delivery date of July 15, 2019. The court denied reconsideration, citing its decision in Chapman for the proposition that "mailing a notice of