Case Law State v. Chapman
[…] NAKAMOTO, J.

In Oregon, an appellate court lacks jurisdiction to hear an appeal if the appellant failed to file a notice of appeal within the time period provided by statute. ORS 19.270(2)(b). Filing a notice of appeal may be accomplished by mail or commercial delivery, and any notice received within the statutory period is considered timely. But, in certain circumstances, the date of mailing or dispatch of a notice of appeal is deemed to be its date of filing, regardless of the date of its receipt by the appellate court. One of those circumstances is set out in ORS 19.260(1)(a)(B), which provides that the date of filing a notice of appeal is the date of mailing or dispatch if the notice is mailed or dispatched "by a class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days" and the party filing notice has proof of the mailing or dispatch date.

The issue in the present case is whether ordinary first-class mail is, or can be, a "class of delivery calculated to achieve delivery within three calendar days."