Case Law State v. Chapman
[…] By way of introduction, we note that subsection (1) sets out the circumstances in which the date of filing a notice of appeal in the relevant appellate court will relate back to the date of its mailing or dispatch (assuming that the notice is sent by mail or commercial delivery service). Subsection (2), which is not directly at issue here, sets out the means by which service of a notice of appeal on other parties may be accomplished by mail or commercial delivery and specifies that, when such means are used, the date of service is the date of mailing or dispatch. Thus, ORS 19.260 provides, in part:

"(1)(a) Filing a notice of appeal in the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court may be accomplished by mail or delivery. Regardless of the date of actual receipt by the court to which the appeal is taken, the date of filing the notice is the date of mailing or dispatch for delivery, if the notice is :
"(A) Mailed by registered or certified mail and the party filing the notice has proof from the United States Postal Service of the mailing date; or